[App] Eschaton 0.7.2 - Beta

Utilities designed primarily for Halo PC.
User avatar
Altimit01




Connoisseur Snitch! Literarian 500

Posts: 947
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 12:10 pm

Post by Altimit01 »

With regards to bitmaps loading, there's not much I can do since we're talking directX graphics.
HMT: .net application: native use of directX graphics.
Eschaton: cross platform, OSX based: has to render directX graphics in code.

Scrolling controls seem to freeze because they are loading a lot of data all at once and dynamically creating the controls (the equivalent of creating a new window for each control). Classic controls only load data as needed and only create a single control at a time so they can be a faster alternative.

As for explicit bitmaps... wow. I guess I forgot the piece of code that enabled that preference write. Apologies. A work around until the update is to go into the data folder preferences.xml and edit this:

Code: Select all

<item name="explicit_bitmap" value="false"/>
to this:

Code: Select all

<item name="explicit_bitmap" value="true"/>
It should still be saving the address correctly.
Image
Download Eschaton: Halomods | Filefront | Mediafire
User avatar
Cryticfarm





Posts: 3611
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 7:23 pm
Location: canada
Contact:

Post by Cryticfarm »

New bug:
If you hit cancel on the open file dialog from the explicit bitmap thing, I get a error, forgot to record it lol.
Also, I get no plugin found for bitmaps now...
User avatar
Ombre




Coroner Socialist Orb

Posts: 2495
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 12:42 am
Location: California - Bay Area

Post by Ombre »

Another thing is that while I scroll through the meta data that part of the program continuously flashes. Not a huge bug, but it can get kind of annoying when you're looking for something.
Image
User avatar
Altimit01




Connoisseur Snitch! Literarian 500

Posts: 947
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 12:10 pm

Post by Altimit01 »

The flashing is an issue with the redraw method every time the control is scrolled. Not really fixable. Thanks for catching the explicit bitmap bug though. If you're lacking in plugins, you can just drop any folder into the plugins folder and it will be added to the list of useable plugins. Then it's just a matter of rearranging the preference order.
Image
Download Eschaton: Halomods | Filefront | Mediafire
User avatar
General_orca





Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 8:31 am
Location: Somewhere 4x4ing between Moab and Hurricane UT

Post by General_orca »

ok when i try to rebuild my map it keeps on freezing on me, am i doing something wrong?
User avatar
Altimit01




Connoisseur Snitch! Literarian 500

Posts: 947
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 12:10 pm

Post by Altimit01 »

Did it really freeze or is it just taking a long time? The last tags rebuilt usually are the sbsp's and those take a long time to build in. The percentage is an estimate.
Image
Download Eschaton: Halomods | Filefront | Mediafire
User avatar
General_orca





Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 8:31 am
Location: Somewhere 4x4ing between Moab and Hurricane UT

Post by General_orca »

it froze it gives me errors like this Beautiful message (not Responding) my comp is fine its brand new barely built it so i dunno whats up :?
User avatar
Altimit01




Connoisseur Snitch! Literarian 500

Posts: 947
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 12:10 pm

Post by Altimit01 »

That's kind of odd. What exactly were you doing with the map? Also do you have a picture of the error?
Image
Download Eschaton: Halomods | Filefront | Mediafire
User avatar
General_orca





Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 8:31 am
Location: Somewhere 4x4ing between Moab and Hurricane UT

Post by General_orca »

ok im trying to add the tags of the marine, not the armored one into a SP map i got the actr tag in but then it froze on me when putting in the actv and/or bipd tags in and heres a pic
Attachments
Error.JPG
Error.JPG (126.75 KiB) Viewed 3590 times
User avatar
Altimit01




Connoisseur Snitch! Literarian 500

Posts: 947
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 12:10 pm

Post by Altimit01 »

How long did you let the process run for? There's a difference between locking up while running an intensive process (like importing 90+ tags while updating their xml data) and true freezing (where it'd be in an infinite loop). I think for the next release I'll relegate export/import to threads with status windows since for large tag collections this seems to be a problem.
Image
Download Eschaton: Halomods | Filefront | Mediafire
OwnZ joO




Articulatist 500

Posts: 980
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 4:24 pm

Post by OwnZ joO »

Altimit01 wrote:The flashing is an issue with the redraw method every time the control is scrolled. Not really fixable.
You could try double buffering to reduce that. Hopefully your controls just have a DoubleBuffered property like most of the .Net ones do, so you can just set it and not have to add any drawing code.
User avatar
MoDFox





Posts: 1293
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 5:01 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada.

Post by MoDFox »

I found another bug:
If you organize the reference swapper by class or something, choose a tag, and then swap it for something it automatically goes back to the standard organization.
User avatar
guysullavin





Posts: 1542
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 6:11 pm
Location: Niagara-on-the-lake
Contact:

Post by guysullavin »

why is it that when i edit a tag (eg: vehicle speed increase) why wont it save what i did? yes i ran as administrator and all that jazz for both the modding program and halo itself.

I also get how you extract tags, but is it done like rebuilding or is there a way to just inject it like PMI-ing on macs
EDIT; never mind i get rebuilding now
Last edited by guysullavin on Fri Nov 28, 2008 2:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Not Removing until Prototype comes out. Started 1/7/2009
obj1: DUDE'S GOT A POINT....I GIVE THIS PRODUCT A TRY....HELL WHAT COULD GO WRONG!
waev: caps lock might
User avatar
MoDFox





Posts: 1293
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 5:01 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada.

Post by MoDFox »

Did you hit enter after you put in a value?
Go watch his video on PMIing with esch, its very easy.
Summarization
1. Export the tag
2. Open and expand your map you want the tag in
3. Click it and choose the tag you want
4. Click import
5. click rebuild
User avatar
Altimit01




Connoisseur Snitch! Literarian 500

Posts: 947
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 12:10 pm

Post by Altimit01 »

There's no true inject in that you can extract a tag and then overwrite the original with a slightly edited version. Part of that comes from that fact that all extract/export functions load the data into program memory. Similar to the expand map function where the entire map is loaded into memory, the extract tag function loads just the desired tags into memory.

Edit: I'm also working on all the reported bugs and have nailed most of them. Flickering isn't something that seems possible to fix with the way scrolling is implemented. There's no option to double buffer and there's not really a way to simulate double buffering the canvas in code for some reason. Aside from that and a minor issue reported regarding internal bitmaps it's all fixed.
Image
Download Eschaton: Halomods | Filefront | Mediafire
User avatar
guysullavin





Posts: 1542
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 6:11 pm
Location: Niagara-on-the-lake
Contact:

Post by guysullavin »

heres a bug, when i accidentally dont select a map then click close map it gives an exeption

Also when i click on scnr tag it makes Eschaton shut down, unless i switch to reference editor immediately after

when i try to reference edit a scen tag it instead decides to show levels/tibmerland/ etc. instead of the scen tags
Image
Not Removing until Prototype comes out. Started 1/7/2009
obj1: DUDE'S GOT A POINT....I GIVE THIS PRODUCT A TRY....HELL WHAT COULD GO WRONG!
waev: caps lock might
User avatar
Altimit01




Connoisseur Snitch! Literarian 500

Posts: 947
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 12:10 pm

Post by Altimit01 »

The bug in the reference swapper has been reported and is for the most part dealt with. What map did the scnr tag fail on? And was it simply selecting that tag? Also how were you able to close a map without having a map selected? That menu option should disable when a map isn't selected.
Image
Download Eschaton: Halomods | Filefront | Mediafire
User avatar
guysullavin





Posts: 1542
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 6:11 pm
Location: Niagara-on-the-lake
Contact:

Post by guysullavin »

idk, but i clicked the folder that contains maps and i missed icefeilds and went to the scroll-down menu, and i clicked close map before i realised that the map wasn't selected an then esch just went all spazzy.

and it froze both on icefields and timberland
Image
Not Removing until Prototype comes out. Started 1/7/2009
obj1: DUDE'S GOT A POINT....I GIVE THIS PRODUCT A TRY....HELL WHAT COULD GO WRONG!
waev: caps lock might
User avatar
Altimit01




Connoisseur Snitch! Literarian 500

Posts: 947
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 12:10 pm

Post by Altimit01 »

It shouldn't have the option to do that. If you can replicate it please try to. It might just be a problem where the menu is still allowing the option to close a map when it shouldn't. I also tried loading timberland with no problem. Did you click on something while it was loading or as soon as it loaded and that caused a crash?
Image
Download Eschaton: Halomods | Filefront | Mediafire
User avatar
Ombre




Coroner Socialist Orb

Posts: 2495
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 12:42 am
Location: California - Bay Area

Post by Ombre »

I got another feature request. :P Would it be possible to add the ability to edit tag types and tag names? Those are two things that HMT and HHT can both do that Eschaton can't.
Image
Post Reply