Indepth How to make AI respawn With lots of detail!

Tutorials for the Xbox version of Halo 2.
Post Reply
User avatar
grimdoomer




System Engineer

Posts: 1440
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 4:36 pm

Indepth How to make AI respawn With lots of detail!

Post by grimdoomer »

In this tutorial you will learn how to add AI to a map PLUSE how to make them respawn.

Programe's needed:
H2 Core and H2 Guerilla
Entity Preferably Entity 1.3.9

Mics:
A Multiplayer map of your choice.
A Single player map of your choice.

Note: you must decompile your Single player map first otherwise you will have corrupted models or sounds.

Step 1) Open up your SP map in H2 Core and goto the scenario of the map. Then goto Map -> Decompile Map.
Image
Step 2) It should take 10-20 minutes to decompile, After do the same with you MP map, it should take from 3-5 minutes.

Step 3) In H2 Guerilla Open the scenario of the single player map and the Multiplayer map, by going to C:\H2\scenarios\multi\marathon\foundation.
Image
Step 4) In your SP scenario find a chunk called vehicle pallet. Click copy all, then a message should pop up saying chunks copyed.
Image
Step 5) Now in your MP map goto the vehicle Pallet, and click Insert.
Image
Step 6) Now do exactly the same for weapons pallet, biped pallet, AI squad types, AI squads, and Characters.
Image
Step 7) Goto the AI squds chunk and click the pluse sign. Then use the drop down box(blue) to find squds you want. Get Squads with the highest number of AI spawned on MP(green), Or get what ever one's you want and write down the name(red).
Image

Step 8 ) Now goto File -> Save, then goto Editor's -> Script Tools.

Step 9) Hit Add New Script, then you should see this:
Image
Step 10) Now enter the script below with the squad name that you wrote down befor.

Code: Select all

(script continuous YourSquadName 
  (begin 
   (sleep_until (<= (ai_living_count yoursquadname) 0) 450) 
   (ai_place yoursquadname) 
  ) 
)
Now the 0 after AI living count is how many AI are left when the respawner kicks in. so if you have 10 AI spawned and you want it to respawn them when there are only 2 left you would put in two. The 450 is the time to wait befor they respawn. 450 halo time units is about 30 secounds.

Step 11) After you have put your squad name where it says to hit compile. If you did it right then a message should pop up saying complication succsesfull. If not then you did something wrong or you missed a step.
Image

Step 12) If you have more than one squad repeat Steps 9-12 if not then goto File -> Save. Then close out of H2 Guerilla.

Step 13) Open your .map file of your MP map in H2 Core and go to Map -> Rebuild. Then click the ... button and brows to your scenario - C:\H2\Scenarios\Multi\Something\YourMap.scenario. Then check "Keep Existing Spawns", then rebuild.
Image
Note this could take any where from 3 minuts to an hour depending on you computer. I recomend exiting AIM and any other applications. Once Done you can change settings for your AI squads then just change the folowing drop down box to the script that corrosponds with your squad. Then you are done!!!
Image
That is at the bottom of the AI squds chunk in entitys meta editor.
Image
AI Zones in MP | Ambiance | Gravemind Beta v1.1
Aumaan Anubis wrote:Grimdoomer. The first person ever to mod Halo 2 Vista.
User avatar
bibbit




Socialist

Posts: 1900
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 6:09 am
Location: The state of Virginia, located in the United States of America.

Post by bibbit »

Nice tut, and thanks for the AI respawn script description, it cleared up a lot of stuff for me. I've been forgetting to replace SquadName with my squad name. :oops:
Image
User avatar
grimdoomer




System Engineer

Posts: 1440
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 4:36 pm

Post by grimdoomer »

Glad to help :D
Image
AI Zones in MP | Ambiance | Gravemind Beta v1.1
Aumaan Anubis wrote:Grimdoomer. The first person ever to mod Halo 2 Vista.
User avatar
spawnova





Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 12:49 pm

wooohoo

Post by spawnova »

omfg finally someone took the time and made a tutorial thank you very much =]
User avatar
AFuzySquirrel




Wordewatician 250

Posts: 362
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 9:04 pm

Post by AFuzySquirrel »

i should make one using entity. a lot of people cant use h2c
Image
[Setting BIPD Variations][url=httphttp://forums.halomods.com/viewtopic.php?search_id=442547533&t=67770][Alumina BETA][/url]
User avatar
grimdoomer




System Engineer

Posts: 1440
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 4:36 pm

Post by grimdoomer »

well i should them how step by step and entity always ended unexspectdly when i try to do scripts in it
Image
AI Zones in MP | Ambiance | Gravemind Beta v1.1
Aumaan Anubis wrote:Grimdoomer. The first person ever to mod Halo 2 Vista.
L0d3x




Articulatist 250

Posts: 454
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 3:32 am

Post by L0d3x »

So grimdoomer are you also gonna release an AI zones tutorial? :D
I'm really looking forward to that one!

On and congrats on a very well written, detailed tutorial on AI respawns!
User avatar
grimdoomer




System Engineer

Posts: 1440
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 4:36 pm

Post by grimdoomer »

Thanks its my first. I could never find any tuts on what to do for AI respawn so i was stuck for little bit on the AI zones in foundation map and it had to had respawn. So after i got some help I wrote this to help every one as its a very popular question in the forums. I will be releaseing it very soon mabey tonight when im done with another AI Zones map mabey 2 idk yet.
Image
AI Zones in MP | Ambiance | Gravemind Beta v1.1
Aumaan Anubis wrote:Grimdoomer. The first person ever to mod Halo 2 Vista.
mr_penguin





Posts: 541
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 5:39 pm
Location: NJ

Post by mr_penguin »

just to remind everyone you need null or change the sound files in the sp characters because if you don't the game will freeze.
Your mom became oversized. Please make your mom smaller before reposting. :shock:
Infern0 wrote:You just shave the excess bush and burn the leftovers.
User avatar
XxPTLegitxX





Posts: 112
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 8:46 am

Post by XxPTLegitxX »

nice tut
trademark148





Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 7:44 am

Post by trademark148 »

wat am i supposed to do in entity because char and bipd makes it crash
b3rn0ut





Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2007 8:26 am

Post by b3rn0ut »

Everytime I try to decompile the maps, I get this error:

ImageImage
User avatar
Aumaan Anubis




Connoisseur Bloodhound Renovator

Posts: 2938
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 1:01 pm
Location: Aumaan
Contact:

Post by Aumaan Anubis »

You're decompiling the multiplayer map, correct?

I'm 95% guessing that you tried to decompile the single player map, and there's a bit of trouble with that.

Other than that, I would make sure that the map was clean.
Image
Tural wrote:MrMurder, we're going to hold you to that promise.
It is expected, and demanded.
Post Reply