[C# Source] - YeloDebugTools (2-03-09)

This forum is for files only, Utilities and Hacks go here, not skins.
OwnZ joO




Articulatist 500

Posts: 980
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 4:24 pm

Post by OwnZ joO »

Thank you for this dll, just wanted to let you know I put it to good use. I got RTH to work finally using the SetMem method. I'm not ready to release the app yet, but once I get everything working better I plan on it.
OwnZ joO




Articulatist 500

Posts: 980
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 4:24 pm

Post by OwnZ joO »

Standalone RTH

Finally got to work and released something useful with your library.
Thanks for all the work you put into it, some cool stuff, and hopefully it didn't go to waste.

I decided that making a separate app would be the best thing because I was having trouble getting good plugins for my own app. This way nobody is forced to use just one app, they can use any app that closes the map when it doesn't need it open, like all versions of entity.
Last edited by OwnZ joO on Tue Nov 11, 2008 8:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Eaton




Enthraller

Posts: 1639
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 4:16 pm
Location: USA

Post by Eaton »

xbox, have you tested this on Vista? Applications using it cause the program to crash and or not start. :?
Image
User avatar
xbox7887




Socialist Coagulator Decryptor Advisor
Eureka Commentator Wave Scorched Earth

Posts: 2160
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: New Lenox, Illinois
Contact:

Post by xbox7887 »

Eaton wrote:xbox, have you tested this on Vista? Applications using it cause the program to crash and or not start. :?
I don't have Vista, therefore I can't test with it...I'm guessing Vista doesn't have a C:\Windows\System32\ directory then?
Themandyou





Posts: 193
Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 1:15 pm
Location: Silicon Valley

Post by Themandyou »

It does indeed have a C:\Windows\System32
User avatar
xbox7887




Socialist Coagulator Decryptor Advisor
Eureka Commentator Wave Scorched Earth

Posts: 2160
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: New Lenox, Illinois
Contact:

Post by xbox7887 »

I've uploaded my current version which sports some updated filestream code, the start of some eeprom code, and I increased memory writes from about 250kb/s to 10mb/s. Maybe this will fix your vista problem :X
User avatar
Eaton




Enthraller

Posts: 1639
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 4:16 pm
Location: USA

Post by Eaton »

Nope. :cry: Check your Xbox class in the dll. That seems to be where that errors. AIM me if you want to test anymore fixes you may have.
Image
OwnZ joO




Articulatist 500

Posts: 980
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 4:24 pm

Post by OwnZ joO »

Eaton wrote:Nope. :cry: Check your Xbox class in the dll. That seems to be where that errors. AIM me if you want to test anymore fixes you may have.
Does it still error when it tries to create a new one?

Also your newer version is not letting me connect. I'm using the same code and it fails to connect to my xbox. JacksonCougar is also having the same problem. Thanks for the update though, looking forward to the faster memory set.
User avatar
Eaton




Enthraller

Posts: 1639
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 4:16 pm
Location: USA

Post by Eaton »

OwnZ joO wrote:
Eaton wrote:Nope. :cry: Check your Xbox class in the dll. That seems to be where that errors. AIM me if you want to test anymore fixes you may have.
Does it still error when it tries to create a new one?

Also your newer version is not letting me connect. I'm using the same code and it fails to connect to my xbox. JacksonCougar is also having the same problem. Thanks for the update though, looking forward to the faster memory set.
What do you mean? I replace the old dll with the new one, launch the program, and it crashes like always.

Sounds like Xbox broke the dll. :P
Image
User avatar
xbox7887




Socialist Coagulator Decryptor Advisor
Eureka Commentator Wave Scorched Earth

Posts: 2160
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: New Lenox, Illinois
Contact:

Post by xbox7887 »

Eaton wrote:Sounds like Xbox broke the dll. :P
:( Guess I'll do another quick run through and see where things could be going wrong. I'll come out with another release soon, with the updated screenshot method as requested ;)
User avatar
Eaton




Enthraller

Posts: 1639
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 4:16 pm
Location: USA

Post by Eaton »

xbox7887 wrote:
Eaton wrote:Sounds like Xbox broke the dll. :P
:( Guess I'll do another quick run through and see where things could be going wrong. I'll come out with another release soon, with the updated screenshot method as requested ;)
Thanks a lot! :D
Image
User avatar
xbox7887




Socialist Coagulator Decryptor Advisor
Eureka Commentator Wave Scorched Earth

Posts: 2160
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: New Lenox, Illinois
Contact:

Post by xbox7887 »

Alright another version is up...let me know if this one works or not :?
User avatar
Eaton




Enthraller

Posts: 1639
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 4:16 pm
Location: USA

Post by Eaton »

xbox7887 wrote:Alright another version is up...let me know if this one works or not :?
Nope. :cry:

I replace the old dll in OwnZ joO RTH program and same error.
Image
User avatar
xbox7887




Socialist Coagulator Decryptor Advisor
Eureka Commentator Wave Scorched Earth

Posts: 2160
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: New Lenox, Illinois
Contact:

Post by xbox7887 »

This dll will be slightly different than the older ones, and I'm unsure if his app could possibly be "married" to the old one...it may take another rebuild of the app instead of a simple dll swap ;x
User avatar
Eaton




Enthraller

Posts: 1639
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 4:16 pm
Location: USA

Post by Eaton »

xbox7887 wrote:This dll will be slightly different than the older ones, and I'm unsure if his app could possibly be "married" to the old one...it may take another rebuild of the app instead of a simple dll swap ;x
I just modified the source. I deleted the old dll reference, and added the new dll. I get a "vshost.exe has stopped working" message which I always got when I tried to build it.

This is his code:

Code: Select all

        public Main( )
        {
            InitializeComponent( );
            xbox = new Xbox( );
        }
I remove the line of code below the "InitializeComponent" and the program loads, but RTH doesn't work.
Image
User avatar
xbox7887




Socialist Coagulator Decryptor Advisor
Eureka Commentator Wave Scorched Earth

Posts: 2160
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: New Lenox, Illinois
Contact:

Post by xbox7887 »

Xbox() is now an empty .ctor and everything that gets instantiated within the class is a basic datatype so I have no idea why you would be having any issues :?
User avatar
Eaton




Enthraller

Posts: 1639
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 4:16 pm
Location: USA

Post by Eaton »

xbox7887 wrote:Xbox() is now an empty .ctor and everything that gets instantiated within the class is a basic datatype so I have no idea why you would be having any issues :?
Then this doesn't make sense... Why won't it work? :cry:

I guess i will have to learn to code a RTH class myself. :(
Image
User avatar
xbox7887




Socialist Coagulator Decryptor Advisor
Eureka Commentator Wave Scorched Earth

Posts: 2160
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: New Lenox, Illinois
Contact:

Post by xbox7887 »

I should be releasing the source soon...then it can be everyone's problem ;P
OwnZ joO




Articulatist 500

Posts: 980
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 4:24 pm

Post by OwnZ joO »

Who doesn't like a good problem? Looking forward to the release.
User avatar
xbox7887




Socialist Coagulator Decryptor Advisor
Eureka Commentator Wave Scorched Earth

Posts: 2160
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: New Lenox, Illinois
Contact:

Post by xbox7887 »

Update mb? =o
Post Reply